Current Time in New Friendship, Guyana

Guyana flag

Check the current local time in New Friendship, Essequibo Islands-West Demerara, Guyana, including timezone, daylight saving time information and time difference details.

Online clock — New Friendship, Guyana

Online clock — New Friendship

America/Guyana

Online clock — New Friendship

New Friendship vs Your Time

Medium confidence
New Friendship
--:--:--
America/Guyana · UTC
Your time
--:--:--
Detecting...
Difference
Day relation
Status in New Friendship Evening
Your detected location Timezone only
Detection source Browser timezone
Browser timezone is used. Location is not shown because IP/Cloudflare location is unavailable.

Plan a Call or Meeting

Online
Maybe okay
It is --:-- in New Friendship, Evening.
Business hours overlap No overlap
New Friendship business hours
Your business hours
00 04 08 12 16 20
New Friendship
Your working hours
Overlap
New Friendship working hours Your working hours Shared business time Current time
Overlap
No overlap
Best in New Friendship
No shared window
Best for you
No shared window
Convert time DST-safe for selected date
Select date and time.
No upcoming clock change found for New Friendship

Sunrise and sunset in New Friendship

Sunrise / Sunset

Day length: 12 h 31 m 6 s

Sunrise
Sunset
Solar noon
Civil twilight
Nautical twilight
Day length change
−5 s
Longest day
June 21, 2026 — 12 h 31 m 39 s
Shortest day
December 21, 2026 — 11 h 43 m 19 s
Sun azimuth
↑ 67° ENE ↓ 293° WNW
Golden hour
05:42 AM–06:12 AM / 05:43 PM–06:13 PM
Blue hour
05:19 AM–05:28 AM / 06:27 PM–06:36 PM
Zodiac sign
Cancer

Moon

Phase: Waning gibbous

Moonrise
Moonset
Moon azimuth
↑ 112° ESE ↓ 254° WSW
Illumination
94%
Constellation
Aquarius
Age
17.2 d
Distance
399,992 km
Next new
Next full
Next first quarter
Next last quarter

Daylight Saving Time in New Friendship

Daylight Saving Time

Daylight Saving Time in New Friendship

Not applied

UTC offset

UTC offset throughout the year

In New Friendship, daylight saving time is not observed. Clocks remain in the same mode all year round.

Daylight Saving Time
Not applied
Clock change
Clocks stay unchanged
Time zone used
America/Guyana

About New Friendship, Guyana

6.9476, -58.4784

Map

New Friendship is one of the cities in Guyana, located in South America. The population of New Friendship is 0 people, which is approximately ~0.00% of the total population of Guyana.

Continent South America
Country Guyana
City New Friendship
ISO GY / GUY
Population 0
TLD .gy
Currency GYD — Dollar
Coordinates 6.9476, -58.4784

Current time in popular cities of Guyana

20 / 20
City Time
Anna Regina America/Guyana (—)
Bartica America/Guyana (—)
Corriverton America/Guyana (—)
Georgetown America/Guyana (—)
Helena Number One America/Guyana (—)
Ituni America/Guyana (—)
Lethem America/Guyana (—)
Linden America/Guyana (—)
Mabaruma America/Guyana (—)
Mahaica Village America/Guyana (—)
Mahaicony Village America/Guyana (—)
Mahdia America/Guyana (—)
New Amsterdam America/Guyana (—)
Parika America/Guyana (—)
Rose Hall America/Guyana (—)
Rosignol America/Guyana (—)
Skeldon America/Guyana (—)
Tuschen America/Guyana (—)
Vreed-en-Hoop America/Guyana (—)
Windsor Forest America/Guyana (—)

Current time in other cities of Guyana

1 / 1
City Time
Georgetown America/Guyana (—)

FAQ

What time is it in New Friendship now?

The current local time in New Friendship is shown on the clock above.

What timezone is New Friendship in?

New Friendship uses the timezone America/Guyana.

When does DST start in New Friendship?

DST transition dates are listed in the Daylight Saving Time section above.

When does DST end in New Friendship?

DST transition dates are listed in the Daylight Saving Time section above.

What are the alternative names for New Friendship?

New Friendship is also known as: New Friendship.